Botanical Name: Hyacinthus orientalis
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Description: Hyacinthus orientalis has a long history of cultivation as an ornamental, grown across the Mediterranean region, and later France (where it is used in perfumery), the Netherlands (a major centre of cultivation) and elsewhere.
Common Uses: Hyacinth Absolute is an amazing ingredient for aromatics such as perfumes, scented candles, incense sticks, room fresheners and soaps and other cosmetics.