Roses are traditionally known for their heavenly aroma. Metaphorically the rose is related to the emotion love, and traditionally the most predominant flower symbol in the world, symbolizing love, youth and beauty. Historically the name Rosa comes from the Greek word, rodon, meaning red. The traditional and contemporary uses of rose are almost the same. It has been mainly used for its fragrance component and its soothing effect.
Rose Buds can be used in compresses, poultices, soap making, bath fizzies, bath sachets and potpourri. Essential oil, fixed oil, coloring matter, malic acid, tartaric acid, tannin, resin, sugar. Aspirant, nervine, astringent. Much employed for making rose
There is no information.