• Candelilla Wax

Product Name: Candelilla Wax

Botanical Name: Euphorbia Cerifera

Candelilla Wax is derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub. These leaves produce a scale-like covering on the plant, which acts as a natural self defense mechanism against harsh heat and dry conditions. The wax is obtained by boiling the leaves and stems with diluted sulfuric acid and skimmed from the surface and further processed.
In the cosmetic industry, Candellia Wax is used as an emollient, and as a thickening & solidifying agent to give products their form and shape. It is used to manufacture lip balms, lip sticks, lotions bars, soaps, stick foundations and candles.
There is no information.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good