Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare dulce
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Fennel is a perennial herb up to 2 meters high with feathery leaves and golden yellow flowers.
Colour: Clear to pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Scent: Fennel Sweet Essential Oil (Hungary) has a spicy, sweet scent. The scent is similar to that of black licorice.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Bergamot, Lavender, Frankincense, and Rose.
Common Uses: Essential Oils such as Fennel Sweet Oil have a sweet and soft liquorice aroma that's reminiscent of anise. Fennel Sweet Essential Oil is used in aromatherapy and naturopathy as it is credited with being carminative, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, laxative, stimulant, splenic, and stomachic. And it is also believed to be invigorating, restoring, stimulating, and warming and hence it is also used in soap-making and cosmetics.